Get started3 Lower Farm House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Edworth, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 41), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £535,000.
3 Lower Farm House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Lower Farm House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Change of use to existing outbuilding from sewing room to a tea room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
FULL: Single storey rear extensions.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 October 2020Most recent
£535,000
+76.9%over 12 years31 October 2007
£302,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in SG18 8RB: £525,000 (2022–2022).
SG18 8HQ
High Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell