Get started19 Apollo Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 115 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 20 EPCs).
19 Apollo Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 9 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 9 years.
19 Apollo Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2021Most recent
£450,000
+7.7%over 3 years14 July 2017
£418,000
+30.6%over 2 years8 January 2015
£320,000
+28.0%over 2 years28 June 2012
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8FE: £370,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 8SL
Apollo Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.