Get started7 Bittern Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bittern Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
7 Bittern Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,699
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

9 January 2023Most recent
£270,000
+221.4%over 22 years27 October 2000
£84,000
+14.3%over 1 year4 December 1998
£73,500
+33.0%over 2 years15 March 1996
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8DU: £275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG18 8HS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.