Get started12 Collings Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 135 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 69 EPCs). Across 2017–2021, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £415,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Collings Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 5 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 5 years.
12 Collings Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£415,000
-1.2%over 4 years31 March 2017
£419,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0PZ: £380,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
SG18 0HG
Biggleswade Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB