Get started2 Bellingham Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 29.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
2 Bellingham Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2025
2 Bellingham Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Bellingham Place runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£258,000
+52.7%over 11 years12 May 2006
£169,000
+64.1%over 4 years26 October 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0PP: £173,000 (2019–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SG18 0PP
Potton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB