Get started60d is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
60d's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 60d has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 60d runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,907
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2017Most recent
£168,000
+52.7%over 11 years22 December 2005
£110,000
+18.3%over 2 years12 September 2003
£93,000
+40.9%over 1 year14 December 2001
£66,000
+59.0%over 2 years29 October 1999
£41,500
+19.4%over 1 year21 September 1998
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JS: £191,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG18 0RG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.