Get started23 Cooks Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0GY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 20.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017.
23 Cooks Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
23 Cooks Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 23 Cooks Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bygraves Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Full: Conservatory to rear.
15 November 2017Most recent
£349,000
+39.6%over 4 years26 March 2013
£250,000
+1.6%over 6 years30 June 2006
£245,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0GY: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG18 0GY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.