Get started29 Devon Drive is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, a conservatory, an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 25.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018.
Conversion of Garage to form an Annex and Conservatory
29 Devon Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£389,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Devon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,112
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion and Extension of Garage to form an Annex
4 May 2018Most recent
£389,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0FJ: £540,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG18 0HG
Biggleswade Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB