Get started1 Devon Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £822,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £655,000 in November 2020.
1 Devon Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey extension to existing garage
Latest sale on 1 Devon Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Devon Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

4 November 2020Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0FJ: £540,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 0HG
Biggleswade Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB