Get started12 Warren Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £370,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and garage conversion with roof alteration and rooflights
Latest sale on 12 Warren Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 12 Warren Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,022
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£370,000
+19.4%over 3 years12 February 2021
£310,000
+67.6%over 9 years22 July 2011
£185,000
+168.1%over 13 years17 October 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DQ: £280,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0LL
Warren Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.