Get started37 Wilsheres Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £277,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
37 Wilsheres Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
37 Wilsheres Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,693
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£277,000
+25.9%over 4 years29 October 2015
£220,000
+33.3%over 10 years17 June 2005
£165,000
+79.3%over 3 years3 September 2001
£92,000
+95.7%over 4 years3 January 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DN: £315,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.