Get started42 Lindsell Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 66.5% above the 2014 sale of £169,995. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
42 Lindsell Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2022
42 Lindsell Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£169,995
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
42 Lindsell Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 June 2014Most recent
£169,995
+35.5%over 10 years15 April 2004
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DL: £222,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB