Get started11 Redman Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £375,000. At 72 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Redman Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 11 Redman Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£375,000
+82.9%over 15 years1 July 2010
£205,000
+101.0%over 10 years11 January 2000
£102,000
+63.2%over 4 years15 September 1995
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DF: £390,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 0LL
Warren Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.