Get started5 Brunswick Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Brunswick Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,567
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2017Most recent
£267,500
+59.2%over 5 years24 September 2012
£168,000
+5.3%over 2 years15 January 2010
£159,500
11 May 2006
£159,000
+140.9%over 7 years23 April 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DA: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.