Get started22 Fairlands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 87.5% above the 2014 sale of £159,456. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
22 Fairlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 5 years.
£159,456
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Fairlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sun Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2014Most recent
£159,456
+30.7%over 4 years1 March 2010
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BX: £124,500 (2021–2005).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB