Get started3 Birch Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 33.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
3 Birch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Birch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£259,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BW: £180,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG18 0GY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB