Get started110 Shortmead Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
110 Shortmead Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2025
Latest sale on 110 Shortmead Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 110 Shortmead Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,398
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

20 November 2023Most recent
£365,000
+60.1%over 8 years28 April 2015
£228,000
+8.1%over 7 years3 January 2008
£211,000
+27.9%over 3 years31 March 2004
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BH: £250,500 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SG18 0PP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.