Get started3 Sale Mews is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 23.3% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 2 years.
£492,950
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 2 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£492,950
+23.0%over 1 year5 May 2015
£400,840
Median price across the last 3 sales in SG18 0AY: £494,950 (2022–2016).
Edward Peake School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB