Get started92 Shortmead Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1047 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
92 Shortmead Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
92 Shortmead Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
92 Shortmead Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

20 July 2022Most recent
£375,000
+97.4%over 14 years10 August 2007
£190,000
+37.7%over 4 years18 September 2002
£138,000
+41.5%over 2 years17 December 1999
£97,500
+12.1%over 12 months21 December 1998
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AP: £470,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG18 0PP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.