Get started24a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 9QT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £475,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 24a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 24a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,655
Street avg £5,198
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2018Most recent
£475,000
+46.2%over 4 years10 January 2014
£325,000
+94.0%over 11 years21 August 2002
£167,500
+26.9%over 2 years31 March 2000
£132,000
+65.0%over 1 year22 October 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9QT: £480,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.