Get started18a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 9QT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£669/sq ft) was about 165% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £532,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 4 years.
£532,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 4 years.
18a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,196
Street avg £5,058
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2022Most recent
£532,500
+10.9%over 3 years17 August 2018
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9QT: £475,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB