Get started26 Sunray Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £968,000 sits 136.1% above the 2010 sale of £410,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 18 EPCs).
26 Sunray Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a new rear single storey extension
26 Sunray Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,727
Street avg £6,075
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Casino Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Reduce crown 1 x Mature Apple & 1 x Mature Pear and remove deadwood
20 August 2010Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PY: £965,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SE24 9NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessemer Grange Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB