Get started18 Sunray Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,082,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£786/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £965,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) for the construction of a new outbuilding in garden
Price for 18 Sunray Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,082,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 25 years.
£965,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 18 Sunray Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,465
Street avg £5,644
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Casino Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Construction of a single storey outbuilding to front/side.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2021Most recent
£965,000
+130.9%over 9 years6 May 2011
£418,000
+42.9%over 6 years30 March 2005
£292,500
+50.0%over 4 years28 February 2001
£195,000
+50.0%over 2 years26 June 1998
£130,000
+68.8%over 2 years23 February 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PY: £1,037,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessemer Grange Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.