Get started14 Sunray Avenue is a semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,246,000 is 20.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£831/sq ft) was about 143.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £1,037,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Sunray Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a a single-storey side extension, including the creation of a pedestrian access in the front garden and reinstatement of wooden driveway gates.
14 Sunray Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£1,246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 7 years.
£1,037,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 14 Sunray Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,944
Street avg £5,600
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Casino Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Re-position entrance door by 1m and build porch to front of property addtion of glazed rear doors.
25 April 2022Most recent
£1,037,500
+32.1%over 4 years5 October 2017
£785,554
+25.7%over 2 years1 July 2015
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PY: £965,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessemer Grange Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.