Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (SE24 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £870,000 sits 56.3% above the 2013 sale of £556,500. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Flat 1's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Flat 1 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 6 years.
£556,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,092
Street avg £7,268
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2013Most recent
£556,500
+42.9%over 1 year30 March 2012
£389,500
+21.7%over 4 years23 November 2007
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NW: £625,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SE24 9AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.