Get started48a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 64 m² this is the 7th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–271 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 41 units on file.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 sits 85.7% above the 2006 sale of £265,000. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 48a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 10 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 48a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,141
Street avg £7,262
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2006Most recent
£265,000
+17.8%over 2 years16 July 2004
£225,000
+28.6%over 1 year14 October 2002
£175,000
+16.7%over 2 years25 September 2000
£150,000
+172.7%over 3 years28 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NW: £625,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.