Get started40 Hollingbourne Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2089 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,737,000 sits 64.6% above the 2010 sale of £1,055,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Hollingbourne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of an 'L' shaped single storey rear extension to infill the existing side return and installation of a raised timber deck patio with steps in the rear garden.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 8 years.
£1,055,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 40 Hollingbourne Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £5,444
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

15 July 2010Most recent
£1,055,000
+129.3%over 8 years26 April 2002
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9ND: £1,260,000 (2021–2018).
22 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Sept 2021
52b Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Jun 2021
36 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Sept 2020
8 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Jun 2019
44 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
SE24 9NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.