Get started41 Hollingbourne Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,893,000 is 14.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£861/sq ft) was about 159.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £1,650,000.
41 Hollingbourne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
41 Hollingbourne Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,893,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 41 Hollingbourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,270
Street avg £6,350
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing rear part of outrigger and construction of a single storey wrap around extension.
21 April 2023Most recent
£1,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NB: £1,340,000 (2023–2018).
57a Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Aug 2023
11 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Jun 2023
9 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Nov 2022
13 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Dec 2018
27 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SE24 9NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB