Get started27 Hollingbourne Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 189 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 26 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,897,000 is 36.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,390,000 in September 2018.
27 Hollingbourne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Hollingbourne Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of ground floor rear and side extension.
27 Hollingbourne Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Hollingbourne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,354
Street avg £6,462
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of ground floor extension to rear and side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 September 2018Most recent
£1,390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NB: £1,650,000 (2023–2019).
57a Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Aug 2023
11 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Jun 2023
41 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Apr 2023
9 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Nov 2022
13 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
SE24 9NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB