Get started26 Half Moon Lane is a seven-bedroom detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 359 m² (around 3864 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 44). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 359 m² the property is well over the postcode median (175 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 14 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £3,303,000 is 24.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£686/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014.
26 Half Moon Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
26 Half Moon Lane has been through 9 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
20 Lime trees approx. 3.5-4m in height. Situated on right hand side of front boundary and along fence adjacent to Stradella Rd SE24. Winter prune to maintain pleaching between trees. Light mid summer prune to keep excess growth from overhanging street and garden. Trees in generally good condition.
26 Half Moon Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Half Moon Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,382
Street avg £7,662
Floor Area
359 m²
Street avg 325 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 August 2014Most recent
£2,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9HU: £2,400,000 (2020–2003).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 17.0 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB