Get started9 Burbage Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1447 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,380,000 is 49.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² it sits well below the postcode median (260 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
9 Burbage Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2020
Planning history at 9 Burbage Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Weeping Willow in rear garden - Crown thin by 30%, removal of dead wood, lifting of low branches and shortening of long lateral branches.
9 Burbage Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 11 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 9 Burbage Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,880
Street avg £8,467
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 275 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Horse chesnut (T1)-crown thin by 20% retaining height and basic shape branches to be pruned at convenient growth points. Willow (T2) crown thin by 25% including removal of dead wood and vertical growth in upper canopy; sever at the main trunk the low branch encroaching towards house.
30 July 2010Most recent
£925,000
+168.1%over 10 years16 September 1999
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9HJ: £2,500,000 (2021–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 12.9 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB