Get started13 Burbage Road is a semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,115/sq ft) was about 154.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £3,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
13 Burbage Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
New single storey flat green roof rear extension, replacement timber sash windows with new double glazed units, new rooflights to existing hipped roof, new door to side elevation, removal of 1nr window to the rear elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,950,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Burbage Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,000
Street avg £6,760
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 246 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£3,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9HJ: £925,000 (2017–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB