Get started31 Kestrel Avenue is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,847,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£814/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,560,000 in April 2019.
31 Kestrel Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 Kestrel Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) in respect of the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension.
31 Kestrel Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 31 Kestrel Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,764
Street avg £6,598
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

15 April 2019Most recent
£1,560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0ED: £585,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB