Get started25a is a mid-terrace house in London (SE24 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 55 m² this is the 10th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£816/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
25a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 22 years.
£483,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 25a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,782
Street avg £5,980
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

21 December 2017Most recent
£483,000
+6.2%over 3 years28 March 2014
£455,000
+82.0%over 7 years20 October 2006
£249,950
+46.2%over 3 years29 August 2003
£171,000
+58.3%over 4 years1 July 1999
£108,000
+49.0%over 2 years20 June 1997
£72,500
+31.8%over 1 year29 September 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0ED: £1,560,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.