Get started2 Shardcroft Avenue is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £1,446,000 sits 170.3% above the 2007 sale of £535,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm.
2 Shardcroft Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Shardcroft Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £8,519
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 243 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church (SE24) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 January 2007Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0DT: £1,720,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB