Get started28 Brantwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Brantwood Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension and the conversion of the garage into habitable room with a roof light including fixed timber doors, and the replacement of the rear ground floor windows with a triple glazed window, plus 2 new windows to the side elevation.
Price for 28 Brantwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 26 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Brantwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £6,647
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

To remove 1 x Horse Chestnut tree to rear of property (poor condition / dead).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2022Most recent
£1,200,000
+27.7%over 4 years29 January 2018
£940,000
+394.7%over 18 years28 May 1999
£190,000
+58.3%over 3 years8 March 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0DJ: £1,143,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.