Get started58 Fawnbrake Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,994,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£858/sq ft) was about 151.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 13 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £1,700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
58 Fawnbrake Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the formation of a vehicular means of access and hardstanding for the parking of a motor vehicle.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 8 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 58 Fawnbrake Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,239
Street avg £6,311
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£1,700,000
+76.2%over 7 years30 August 2013
£965,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BY: £1,675,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB