Get started38 Fawnbrake Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 27.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,107,000 is 40.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 204 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,500,000 in October 2018.
38 Fawnbrake Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
38 Fawnbrake Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to erection of a rear dormer roof extension and installation of three rooflights to the front roof slope
38 Fawnbrake Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.5% per year over 2 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 27.5% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 38 Fawnbrake Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,353
Street avg £6,482
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 October 2018Most recent
£1,500,000
+57.9%over 1 year9 December 2016
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BY: £1,675,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB