Get started10 Fawnbrake Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£962/sq ft) was about 179.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,460,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Fawnbrake Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Fawnbrake Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and the installation of two windows on the side elevation at the ground floor.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Fawnbrake Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,355
Street avg £6,209
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 November 2021Most recent
£1,460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BY: £1,700,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SE24 0BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB