Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in London (SE24 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 23% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,083
Street avg £6,057
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2018Most recent
£365,000
+22.1%over 3 years17 October 2014
£299,000
+126.5%over 11 years25 October 2002
£132,000
+123.7%over 3 years19 March 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BE: £832,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE24 0LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.