Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SE24 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 6th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£967/sq ft) was about 201.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £832,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£892,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£832,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,406
Street avg £5,787
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£832,500
+74.9%over 6 years3 July 2018
£476,000
+68.2%over 7 years10 August 2010
£283,000
+15.5%over 4 years12 April 2006
£245,000
+15.6%over 3 years3 January 2003
£212,000
+9.3%over 1 year24 August 2001
£194,000
+64.4%over 2 years20 August 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BE: £753,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SE24 0JT
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.