Get started35 Fawnbrake Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,501,000 is 34% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£685/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £1,866,000.
35 Fawnbrake Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 35 Fawnbrake Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£2,501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,866,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
35 Fawnbrake Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,375
Street avg £5,955
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2024Most recent
£1,866,000
+43.5%over 10 years11 October 2013
£1,300,000
+195.5%over 13 years11 April 2000
£440,000
+60.0%over 1 year21 August 1998
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BE: £753,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.