Get started82 Herne Hill Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–298 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 17 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 98.2% above the 2012 sale of £226,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
82 Herne Hill Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Excavation at lower ground level to extend existing cellar space together with the excavation of a new lightwell to the rear.
82 Herne Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 12 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 82 Herne Hill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,531
Street avg £6,450
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Deerdale Road / St Saviour's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Excavation of existing cellar to create 500mm additional head height, and re-opening & extension to existing redundant light well at front of property.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2012Most recent
£226,000
-1.7%over 4 years5 June 2007
£230,000
+150.7%over 7 years19 November 1999
£91,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AN: £575,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE24 0DN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.