Get started62 Ferndene Road is a semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 165 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (203 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,564,000 is 43.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
62 Ferndene Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
62 Ferndene Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,090,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 62 Ferndene Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,606
Street avg £5,392
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£1,090,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AB: £1,675,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB