Get started64 Ferndene Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£843/sq ft) was about 165.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £1,915,000.
64 Ferndene Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Installation of bi-folding windows to the flank elevation of the ground floor rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£2,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£1,915,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
64 Ferndene Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,076
Street avg £5,202
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a hip to gable loft conversion, installation of one second floor side window, replacement of the two existing rear dormer windows with one window, and the installation of one rear and one front rooflight.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 August 2024Most recent
£1,915,000
+140.9%over 14 years13 July 2010
£795,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AB: £1,450,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB