Get started58 Ferndene Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,891,000 is 32.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£665/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £1,431,290.
58 Ferndene Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of single storey outbuilding in rear garden.
58 Ferndene Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£1,431,290
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 58 Ferndene Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,156
Street avg £5,350
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to erection of a rear dormer roof extension and installation of 2 rooflights to the front roof slope.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2020Most recent
£1,431,290
+472.5%over 23 years28 February 1997
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AB: £1,675,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB