Get started169 Choumert Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE15 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 134 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,362,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£679/sq ft) was about 147.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
169 Choumert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
169 Choumert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£980,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 169 Choumert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,313
Street avg £5,678
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copleston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

19 August 2014Most recent
£980,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE15 4AW: £1,100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SE15 4DA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Belham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB