Get started155a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE15 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–159 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,026/sq ft) was about 202.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £541,000 in July 2023.
Price for 155a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 27 years.
£541,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 155a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copleston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

10 July 2023Most recent
£541,000
+224.0%over 19 years1 August 2003
£167,000
+41.5%over 2 years12 January 2001
£118,000
+145.8%over 4 years6 November 1996
£48,000
+26.3%over 6 months23 April 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE15 4AW: £1,100,000 (2025–2018).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SE15 4SF
Closest school
0.2 km
The Belham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.