Get started12 Chestnut Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£817/sq ft) was about 196.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £545,000 in June 2023.
12 Chestnut Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Chestnut Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,790
Street avg £4,949
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shardeloes Road / Lewisham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2023Most recent
£545,000
+19.8%over 5 years18 August 2017
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6PS: £600,000 (2025–2019).
16 Chestnut Close Shardeloes Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2025
3 Chestnut Close Shardeloes Road Lewisham London
Sold Jul 2024
11 Chestnut Close Shardeloes Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2021
1 Chestnut Close Shardeloes Road Lewisham London
Sold Dec 2020
17 Chestnut Close Shardeloes Road Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE14 6RW
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.