Get started27 Bowerman Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6JG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 831.5% above the 2002 sale of £44,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 73.8% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Latest sale on 27 Bowerman Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 27 Bowerman Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£685
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2002Most recent
£44,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6JG: £249,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SE14 6PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Deptford Green School. 78 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB